GST revenue collected in the month of October 2020

1 minute, 39 seconds Read

Ministry of Finance

Rs 1,05,155 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2020

Advertisements

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2020 is ₹ 1,05,155 crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,193 crore, SGST is ₹ 25,411 crore, IGST is ₹ 52,540 crore (including ₹ 23375crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,011crore (including ₹932 crore collected on import of goods). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of October up to 31st October, 2020 is 80 lakh.

The government has settled ₹ 25,091 crore to CGST and ₹ 19,427 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of October, 2020 is ₹ 44,285 crore for CGST and ₹ 44,839 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month are 10% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from the import of goods was9% higher, and the revenues from the domestic transactions (including import of services) are11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The growth in GST revenue as compared to that in months of July, August, and September 2020 of -14%, -8%, and 5% respectively clearly shows the trajectory of recovery of the economy and, correspondingly, of the revenues.

The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of October, 2020 as compared to October, 2019 and for the full year.

Table: State-wise GST collection for April 2020[1]

StateOct-19Oct-20Growth
Jammu and Kashmir31337721%
Himachal Pradesh6696913%
Punjab1,1891,37616%
Chandigarh157152-3%
Uttarakhand1,1531,27210%
Haryana4,5785,43319%
Delhi3,4843,211-8%
Rajasthan2,4252,96622%
Uttar Pradesh5,1035,4717%
Bihar9401,0107%
Sikkim186177-5%
Arunachal Pradesh4198138%
Nagaland253020%
Manipur43430%
Mizoram183272%
Tripura54575%
Meghalaya1131174%
Assam8881,01714%
West Bengal3,2633,73815%
Jharkhand1,4371,77123%
Odisha1,9942,41921%
Chattisgarh1,5701,97426%
Madhya Pradesh2,0532,40317%
Gujarat5,8886,78715%
Daman and Diu837-91%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli130283118%
Maharastra15,10915,7995%
Karnataka6,6756,9985%
Goa3113100%
Lakshadweep21-55%
Kerala1,5491,6657%
Tamil Nadu6,1096,90113%
Puducherry14616110%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands3219-42%
Telangana3,2303,3835%
Andhra Pradesh1,9752,48026%
Ladakh015 
Other Territory12791-28%
Center Jurisdiction9711417%
Grand Total73,15980,84811%

Source: Posted On: 01 NOV 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi

author

EduTaxTuber Team

We are here to help for every updates related to everything...👍📙👍📗

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

England vs Senegal: FIFA World Cup 2022 No Curfew in Mumbai: Section 144 Imposed to ensure Peace Elon Musk suspends Kanye West Twitter Account for inciting violence Pak Vs England: England vs Pakistan FIFA World Cup 2022: CBDT Notifies Income Tax Exemption
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock