GST

Gross GST Revenue Collected in the Month of March 2021 is ₹ 1,23,902 Crore

2 minutes, 31 seconds Read

[wpdreams_ajaxsearchlite]

Gross GST Revenue Collected in the Month of March 2021 is ₹ 1,23,902 Crore

Ministry of Finance

GST Revenue collection for March’ 21 sets  new record  

₹ 1,23,902 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2021

Advertisements

Posted On: 01 APR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2021 is at a record of ₹ 1,23,902 crore of which CGST is ₹ 22,973 crore, SGST is ₹ 29,329 crore, IGST is ₹ 62,842 crore (including ₹ 31,097 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,757 crore (including ₹ 935 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled ₹ 21,879 crore to CGST and ₹ 17,230 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 28,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of March’ 2021 is ₹ 58,852 crore for CGST and ₹ 60,559 crore for the SGST. Centre has also released a compensation of ₹ 30,000 crore during the month of March 2021.

The GST revenues during March 2021 are the highest since introduction of GST. In line with the trend of recovery in the GST revenues over past five months, the revenues for the month of March 2021 are 27% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 70% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 17% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The GST revenue witnessed growth rate of (-) 41%, (-) 8%, 8% and 14% in the first, second, third and fourth quarters of this financial year, respectively, as compared to the same period last year, clearly indicating the trend in recovery of GST revenues as well as the economy as a whole.

GST revenues crossed above ₹ 1 lakh crore mark at a stretch for the last six months and a steep increasing trend over this period are clear indicators of rapid economic recovery post pandemic. Closer monitoring against fake-billing, deep data analytics using data from multiple sources including GST, Income-tax and Customs IT systems and effective tax administration have also contributed to the steady increase in tax revenue over last few months.

  1. The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of March 2021 as compared to March 2020.
gst revenue

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during March 2021[1]

 StateMar-20Mar-21Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir276.17351.6127%
2Himachal Pradesh595.89686.8815%
3Punjab1,180.811,361.8515%
4Chandigarh153.26165.278%
5Uttarakhand1,194.741,303.579%
6Haryana4,874.295,709.6017%
7Delhi3,272.993,925.9720%
8Rajasthan2,820.443,351.7919%
9Uttar Pradesh5,293.726,265.0118%
10Bihar1,055.941,195.7513%
11Sikkim189.33213.6613%
12Arunachal Pradesh66.7192.0338%
13Nagaland38.7545.4817%
14Manipur35.8950.3640%
15Mizoram33.1934.935%
16Tripura67.187.931%
17Meghalaya132.72151.9715%
18Assam931.721,004.658%
19West Bengal3,582.264,386.7922%
20Jharkhand2,049.432,416.1318%
21Odisha2,632.883,285.2925%
22Chhattisgarh2,093.172,544.1322%
23Madhya Pradesh2,407.402,728.4913%
24Gujarat6,820.468,197.0420%
25Daman and Diu94.913.29-97%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli168.89288.4971%
27Maharashtra15,002.1117,038.4914%
29Karnataka7,144.307,914.9811%
30Goa316.47344.289%
31Lakshadweep1.341.5415%
32Kerala1,475.251,827.9424%
33Tamil Nadu6,177.827,579.1823%
34Puducherry149.32161.048%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands38.5825.66-33%
36Telangana3,562.564,166.4217%
37Andhra Pradesh2,548.132,685.095%
38Ladakh0.8413.671527%
97Other Territory132.49122.39-8%
99Centre Jurisdiction81.48141.1273%
 Grand Total78693.7591869.717%

[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

Source: Posted On: 01 APR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi


Also read other articles @ EduTaxTuber

KVS Recruitment 2022: Vacancies for 13404 Posts, Apply Here
KVS Recruitment 2022: Kendriya Vidyalayas across the country have taken out jobs …
Government allows ESIC to invest up to 15% of its surplus funds in equity via ETFs
The Employee State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) to invest up to 15% of …

author

EduTaxTuber Team

We are here to help for every updates related to everything...👍📙👍📗

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

England vs Senegal: FIFA World Cup 2022 No Curfew in Mumbai: Section 144 Imposed to ensure Peace Elon Musk suspends Kanye West Twitter Account for inciting violence Pak Vs England: England vs Pakistan FIFA World Cup 2022: CBDT Notifies Income Tax Exemption
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock