GST Revenue collection December 2021
GST

December 2021 GST Revenue Collection 13% higher than last year

2 minutes, 37 seconds Read

The Ministry of Finance has issued a press release regarding the GST revenue collection for December 2021. As per the press release, gross GST revenue collected in the month of December 2021 is Rs 1,29,780 crore.

The revenues for the month of December 2021 are 13% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in December 2019.

Rs 1,29,780 crore gross GST Revenue collection for December 2021

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of December 2021 is Rs 1,29,780 crore of which CGST is Rs 22,578 crore, SGST is Rs 28,658 crore, IGST is Rs 69,155 crore (including Rs 37,527 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 9,389 crore (including Rs 614 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled Rs 25,568 crore to CGST and Rs 21,102 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of December 2021 after settlements is Rs 48,146 crore for CGST and Rs 49,760 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month of December 2021 are 13% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in December 2019. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 36% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 5% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The GST collection in the month is close to Rs 1.30 lakh crore despite reduction of 17% in the number of e-way bills generated in the month of November, 2021 (6.1 crore) as compared to the month of October, 2021 (7.4 crore) due to improved tax compliance and better tax administration by both Central and State Tax authorities.

The average monthly gross GST collection for the third quarter of the current year has been Rs 1.30 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of Rs 1.10 lakh crore and Rs 1.15 lakh crore in the first and second quarters respectively. Coupled with economic recovery, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have been contributing to the enhanced GST. The improvement in revenue has also been due to various rate rationalization measures undertaken by the Council to correct inverted duty structure. It is expected that the positive trend in the revenues will continue in the last quarter as well.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of December, 2021 as compared to December 2020.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during December 2021[1]

Advertisements
StateDec-20Dec-21Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3183200%
Himachal Pradesh670662-1%
Punjab1,3531,57316%
Chandigarh1581644%
Uttarakhand1,2461,077-14%
Haryana5,7475,8732%
Delhi3,4513,7549%
Rajasthan3,1353,058-2%
Uttar Pradesh5,9376,0292%
Bihar1,067963-10%
Sikkim22524911%
Arunachal Pradesh465316%
Nagaland3834-12%
Manipur414818%
Mizoram2520-23%
Tripura7468-9%
Meghalaya10614940%
Assam9841,0153%
West Bengal4,1143,707-10%
Jharkhand2,1502,2063%
Odisha2,8604,08043%
Chhattisgarh2,3492,58210%
Madhya Pradesh2,6152,533-3%
Gujarat7,4697,336-2%
Daman and Diu42-60%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli259232-10%
Maharashtra17,69919,59211%
Karnataka7,4598,33512%
Goa34259273%
Lakshadweep11170%
Kerala1,7761,8957%
Tamil Nadu6,9056,635-4%
Puducherry159147-8%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands222618%
Telangana3,5433,7606%
Andhra Pradesh2,5812,532-2%
Ladakh81583%
Other Territory8814058%
Centre Jurisdiction12718647%
Grand Total87,15391,6395%

[1]Does not include GST on the import of goods

Join EduTaxTuber Network for the Latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Stock Market and other related subjects.

Also, read other articles @ EduTaxTuber

author

EduTaxTuber Team

We are here to help for every updates related to everything...👍📙👍📗

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Realme 10 Pro and 10 Pro+ Launched RBI Monetary Policy Highlights England vs Senegal: FIFA World Cup 2022 No Curfew in Mumbai: Section 144 Imposed to ensure Peace Elon Musk suspends Kanye West Twitter Account for inciting violence